Fordham Group

Skip to sections on this page:

Group privacy policy

As a subsidiary of the Perpetual Group, Fordham adheres to the following Privacy Policy.

Perpetual understands that privacy is important to you. Perpetual is also subject to the requirements of the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) and which govern how private sector organisations handle personal information.

Our Privacy Policy is made on behalf of Perpetual Limited (ABN 86 000 431 827) and its related bodies corporate. Our Privacy Policy is designed to answer the following questions:

  • What personal information does Perpetual collect?
  • How is personal information collected and stored?
  • How is personal information used?
  • Will personal information be given to anyone else?
  • How can you access and correct your personal information?

What personal information does Perpetual collect?

Personal information means any information that can identify you. Perpetual may obtain personal information in order to provide you with our services or manage our relationship with you. If you acquire services from Perpetual, we may ask you to provide certain details including; for example, your name and contact information, your birth date, your tax file number and your financial details. Sometimes, we may need to collect personal information about individuals who are not customers of Perpetual; for example, business contact details of a company representative with whom we deal. Generally, we will not collect sensitive information about you (such as your race, political beliefs, religion or health) unless this is required to enable us to provide you with services. If we need sensitive information, we will ask for your consent when we collect this information (unless an exemption applies).

How is personal information collected and stored?

This will depend on how you interact with us or the products and services you request from us. We may collect personal information about you from an application form or a registration form or verbally if you call our call centres or speak directly with our staff.

In addition, if you access your account information online through one of the secure areas of Perpetual's website, this will mean that we will collect personal information electronically. After your identity has been authenticated by our website, we collect information about your visit using "cookies". A cookie is a packet of information which is sent by our website to your computer to track your use of our website and to allow you to effectively access your account information. This information is collected for security purposes and to protect the integrity of your account details.

Perpetual takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from loss and unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

Perpetual also collects information on website activity such as the number of visitors, the number of pages viewed and the internet advertisements which bring visitors to our site. We use cookies and other data collection methods such as pixel tags to collect this information. A pixel tag is a graphic image placed on a web page that is used to better understand the usage patterns of visitors to the page. This information is collected to analyse and improve our website and our marketing campaigns and to record statistics on web traffic. No attempt is made by Perpetual to use this information to personally identify you.

How is personal information used?

Perpetual's policy is to use personal information only for the main business purposes for which it was collected. The personal information collected from you by Perpetual may be used to:

  • provide you with our services or with other information your have requested;
  • notify you about other Perpetual services or promotions from time to time; or
  • manage our relationship with you.

Personal information collected from you will only be used to send commercial electronic messages if express or inferred consent has been obtained. If at any time you no longer wish to be notified about other Perpetual services or promotions please let us know.

Please note that the personal information collected about you may be used by different companies within the Perpetual Group, but only if this is necessary in order for us to provide you with our services.

Will personal information be given to anyone else?

Our policy is designed to maintain the confidentiality of all personal information held by Perpetual and prevent its misuse. Perpetual does not sell, rent or trade personal information to, or with, third parties. In some circumstances, however, personal information may be disclosed outside Perpetual. For example:

  • For legal reasons, disclosures may need to be made to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisors.
  • In some circumstances, personal information is disclosed to third parties where this is related to the supply of our services. If Perpetual makes disclosures of this kind, you will be advised of these disclosures at the time you request Perpetual to supply you with our services.
  • Personal information may be disclosed to third parties to whom Perpetual contracts our specialised functions, such as mailing houses and printing companies. If so, we take steps to ensure that those contractors comply with the Privacy Act, and are authorised only to use personal information in order to perform the functions required by Perpetual.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which we hold about you, although there are some exceptions to this. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Perpetual's policy is to consider any requests for access or correction in a timely way.

To provide you with access to your personal information, Perpetual would ordinarily provide you with a print out of the relevant personal information from our current databases, or with photocopies of records which are held only on current paper files.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, if you with to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, or if you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact Perpetual's Privacy Officer:

  • Telephone 02 9229 9000
  • Mail The Group Privacy Officer, Perpetual Limited, GPO Box 4172, Sydney NSW 2001

This privacy policy may change from time to time.

Date September 2007.


Fordham Business Advisors Pty Ltd

ABN 77 140 981 853  Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.

See also…